Skip to content
Welcome home, art lover! Use promo code 'WOOHOO!' for 10% OFF on all art! Close

Privacy policy

We, Art&Found, legal entity Art and Found Solutions Private Limited (“our”, “we” or “us”), value the privacy of the users, guests and members of our website, www.artandfound.co ("Website"). This privacy policy is designed to protect your privacy and personal information ("Privacy Policy"). This Privacy Policy applies to all our visitors and our customers that use the Website (together, “you” or “User”) and this privacy commitment only applies to the data gathered on the Website, and does not apply to any other information or website. By visiting the Website and using the services provided by the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the same, please do not use or access our Website.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you (as part of our normal operations), or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By accepting the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use (available on the Website), you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

  • When you use/visit our Website, we collect and store your Personal Information from you. We may also collect and store certain non-personal information such as your Internet Protocol address, operating system, browser type, and internet service provider. We may also collect additional information while you browse the Website, including, but not limited to, keyword searches. We use a third-party payment processing company for purchases, and other third party companies to monitor site traffic, delivery agents, etc., which may, in some instances, store your information. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and to improve the Website and services provided by us. In general, you can browse the Website without revealing to us your identity or Personal Information about yourself. Once you give us your Personal Information, you are not anonymous to us. You expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. You may in certain cases to use the services of the Website, need to register as a member, where you may be required to provide us with your name, date of birth, contact number, email id, user id, password, residential address or address of place of business, billing information, bank account details and other Personal Information as indicated on the Website.
  • In general, we collect the following information about you (collectively referred to as "Personal Information"):
    • information which you provide when you register as a member, which may include some or all of the following: - (1) information about your personal identity such as gender, marital status, age, preferences, likes and dislikes. company name etc.; (2) your financial information such as your banking details and any information relating to your income and lifestyle levels; and (3) your contact details such as your physical addresses, postal addresses, telephone numbers and the like;
    • content, information about your correspondents, and the destination/origin of communications between you and any other person using our services, which include email communications, blog, chat room and discussion board communications, instant message communications, experts forum communications, fax mail communications, membership of mailing lists etc;
    • your username, passwords, email addresses and other security-related information used by you in relation to our services; and
    • data either created by you which you wish to store on our servers such as image files, documents etc.
  • Any of your information which you provide when you use open, public environment or forum including (without limitation) any blog, community or discussion board and is not confidential, does not constitute Personal Information, and is not subject to protection under this Privacy Policy. Since such public environments are accessible by third parties, it is possible that third parties may collect and collate and use such information for their own purposes. You should accordingly be careful when deciding to share any of your Personal Information in such public environments. We are not liable to you or any third party for any damages that you or any third party may suffer howsoever arising from your disclosure of Personal Information in any public environment. You accordingly disclose information in a public environment at your own risk.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We only collect your Personal Information to conduct our business and to enable us to deliver and improve our services. We do not for any reason whatsoever sell or rent your Personal Information to any third party or otherwise trade on it without your explicit consent. We will only disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we want to use it for any other purpose, we will obtain your prior written consent. If you decline to submit Personal information to us, then we will unfortunately not be in a position to provide the services to you.
  • The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data as no method of transmission over the Internet or over mobile networks, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card/ debit card number, internet banking information) via the Website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and/or SiteLock. In some other cases, we may also encrypt sensitive information where it is stored on our systems. We do not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information or private communications will always remain private and hence any transmission is at your own risk.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We are not in the business of selling information about our customers to others. However, we may disclose your Personal Information for the following reasons:

  • Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf including but not limited to fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing customer service. They have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they will process the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable law.
  • Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement: We may disclose your personal information to law enforcers and regulators in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders or warrants.
  • Facebook Connect: Our Website allows users to create an account and login to the Website using their Facebook account credentials through Facebook Connect. Creating an account for the first time through Facebook Connect will prompt users to merge their Art&Found and Facebook accounts. By using Facebook Connect, you are allowing us to access your Facebook account information and you are agreeing to the Facebook terms of use in your use of the Website via Facebook. If you are not currently registered as a member on the Website and you click on "Sign in Using Facebook," you will first be asked to enter your Facebook credentials and then be given the option to register and join us. We allow members to automatically post recent activity back to Facebook.
  • Business transfers: (d) We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.
  • We may also use your personal information to enforce our rights against you.
  • with Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive a notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

MARKETING

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We do not sell or rent or trade or share your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent. We use your Personal Information for our internal purposes such as processing and keeping you informed of your order. To improve our ability to serve you relevant advertisements across the internet for products that will be more interesting to you, we may provide your Personal Information to our advertising agents that use your information solely for our advertising purposes. You may, from time to time, receive information from us about new features, new services and special offers we think you'll find valuable. If you take advantage of special offers made by our marketing partners, we may, with your consent, transfer your Personal Information to them. We may share your mailing address with select third parties.

WEB BEACONS

We also use web beacons, pixel tags, clear GIFs or similar means (individually or collectively "Web Beacons") on our Website. A Web Beacon is an electronic image, often a single pixel, embedded on web pages and is ordinarily not visible to users. Web Beacons allow us to count the number of users who have visited certain pages of the Website to generate statistics about how our Website is used.

IP ADDRESS AND COOKIES

Like many websites, we use "cookies" to collect information about your computer or device. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies may be used whether you register with us or not. The types of information a cookie collects includes without limitation the date and time you visited, your browsing history, your preferences, your username and aggregate information about your site usage. We do link the information we store in cookies to the Personal Information you submit while on our Website. We do so to enhance the quality of your visit to our Website, access your preferences and personalize the Website for you. In some instances, our third-party service providers may use cookies on the Website. We cannot control or access cookies used by third- party service providers. This Privacy Policy covers only cookies used by us, and not any cookies used by third parties. You have the ability to either accept or decline the use of cookies on your computer, whether you are registered with us or not. Typically, you can configure your browser to not accept cookies. However, declining the use of cookies may limit your access to certain features of the Website. For example, you may have difficulty logging in or using certain interactive features of the Website.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We are permitted to make changes to our Privacy Policy in whole or in part, at any time, with or without notice to you. In the event of any disagreement with the changes to the Privacy Policy, you are at liberty to discontinue the use of the Website.

DISPUTES

Any disputes regarding your privacy are subject to the Terms of Use, including but not limited to any provisions related to indemnification, limitation of liability, and governing law and dispute resolution.

 

This Privacy Policy describes how www.artandfound.co (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Contact

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@artandfound.co or by mail using the details provided below:

Art and Found Solutions Private Limited, 201 A Monarch Gardens, 6 Sewri Cross Road, Mumbai 400015 MH, India

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

  • Device information
    • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
    • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels [ADD OR SUBTRACT ANY OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES USED].
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify [ADD ANY OTHER VENDORS WITH WHOM YOU SHARE THIS INFORMATION].
    • Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site [ADD OR SUBTRACT ANY OTHER PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED].
  • Order information
    • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
    • Source of collection: collected from you.
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify [ADD ANY OTHER VENDORS WITH WHOM YOU SHARE THIS INFORMATION. FOR EXAMPLE, SALES CHANNELS, PAYMENT GATEWAYS, SHIPPING AND FULFILLMENT APPS].
    • Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers [INSERT ANY OTHER PAYMENT TYPES ACCEPTED]), email address, and phone number.
  • Customer support information
    • Purpose of collection:
    • Source of collection:
    • Disclosure for a business purpose:
    • Personal Information collected: [INSERT ANY OTHER INFORMATION YOU COLLECT: OFFLINE DATA, PURCHASED MARKETING DATA/LISTS]
    • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
    • Source of collection: collected from you
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: [ADD ANY VENDORS USED TO PROVIDE CUSTOMER SUPPORT]
    • Personal Information collected: [ADD ANY MODIFICATIONS TO THE INFORMATION LISTED ABOVE OR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AS NEED.]

[INSERT FOLLOWING SECTION IF AGE RESTRICTION IS REQUIRED]

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address above to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
  • [INSERT INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS]

[INCLUDE FOLLOWING SECTION IF USING REMARKETING OR TARGETED ADVERTISING]

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • [INSERT IF APPLICABLE] We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • [INSERT IF YOU USE A THIRD PARTY MARKETING APP THAT COLLECTS INFORMATION ABOUT BUYER ACTIVITY ON YOUR SITE] We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).
  • [INSERT IF USING SHOPIFY AUDIENCES] We use Shopify Audiences to help us show ads on other websites with our advertising partners to buyers who made purchases with other Shopify merchants and who may also be interested in what we have to offer. We also share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and the email address associated with your purchases with Shopify Audiences, through which other Shopify merchants may make offers you may be interested in.
  • [INSERT OTHER ADVERTISING SERVICES USED]

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

[INCLUDE OPT-OUT LINKS FROM WHICHEVER SERVICES BEING USED. COMMON LINKS INCLUDE:

  • FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: https://optout.aboutads.info/.

    Using Personal Information

    We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

    [INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING SECTION IF YOUR STORE IS LOCATED IN OR IF YOU HAVE CUSTOMERS IN EUROPE]

    Lawful basis

    Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

    [INCLUDE ALL THAT APPLY TO YOUR BUSINESS]

    • Your consent;
    • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
    • Compliance with our legal obligations;
    • To protect your vital interests;
    • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
    • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

    Retention

    When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

    Automatic decision-making

    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

    We [DO/DO NOT] engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

    Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

    Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

    • Temporary blacklist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This blacklist persists for a small number of hours.
    • Temporary blacklist of credit cards associated with blacklisted IP addresses. This blacklist persists for a small number of days.

    Selling Personal Information

    [INCLUDE THIS SECTION IF YOUR BUSINESS IS SUBJECT TO THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT AND SELLS PERSONAL INFORMATION AS DEFINED BY THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT]

    Our Site sells Personal Information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

    [Insert:

    • categories of information sold;
    • IF USING SHOPIFY AUDIENCES: information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and the email address associated with your purchase
    • instructions on how to opt-out of sale;
    • whether your business sells information of minors (under 16) and whether you obtain affirmative authorization;
    • if you provide a financial incentive to sell information, provide information about what that incentive is.]

     

    Your rights

    [INCLUDE FOLLOWING SECTION IF YOUR STORE IS LOCATED IN OR IF YOU HAVE CUSTOMERS IN EUROPE]

    GDPR

    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above. [OR INSERT ALTERNATIVE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SENDING ACCESS, ERASURE, CORRECTION, AND PORTABILITY REQUESTS]

    Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

    [INCLUDE FOLLOWING SECTION IF YOUR BUSINESS IS SUBJECT TO THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT]

    CCPA

    If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above. [OR INSERT ALTERNATIVE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SENDING ACCESS, ERASURE, CORRECTION, AND PORTABILITY REQUESTS]

    If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address above.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

    We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

    [Be sure to check this list against Shopify’s current list of cookies on the merchant storefront: https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies ]

    Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

    Name Function Duration
    _ab Used in connection with access to admin. 2y
    _secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront. 24h
    _shopify_country Used in connection with checkout. session
    _shopify_m Used for managing customer privacy settings. 1y
    _shopify_tm Used for managing customer privacy settings. 30min
    _shopify_tw Used for managing customer privacy settings. 2w
    _storefront_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information. 1min
    _tracking_consent Tracking preferences. 1y
    c Used in connection with checkout. 1y
    cart Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
    cart_currency Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
    cart_sig Used in connection with checkout. 2w
    cart_ts Used in connection with checkout. 2w
    cart_ver Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
    checkout Used in connection with checkout. 4w
    checkout_token Used in connection with checkout. 1y
    dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart Used in connection with checkout. 30min
    hide_shopify_pay_for_checkout Used in connection with checkout. session
    keep_alive Used in connection with buyer localization. 2w
    master_device_id Used in connection with merchant login. 2y
    previous_step Used in connection with checkout. 1y
    remember_me Used in connection with checkout. 1y
    secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login. 20y
    shopify_pay Used in connection with checkout. 1y
    shopify_pay_redirect Used in connection with checkout. 30 minutes, 3w or 1y depending on value
    storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login. 2y
    tracked_start_checkout Used in connection with checkout. 1y
    checkout_one_experiment Used in connection with checkout. session

    Reporting and Analytics

    Name Function Duration
    _landing_page Track landing pages. 2w
    _orig_referrer Track landing pages. 2w
    _s Shopify analytics. 30min
    _shopify_d Shopify analytics. session
    _shopify_s Shopify analytics. 30min
    _shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals. 30min
    _shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals. 30min
    _shopify_y Shopify analytics. 1y
    _y Shopify analytics. 1y
    _shopify_evids Shopify analytics. session
    _shopify_ga Shopify and Google Analytics. session

    [INSERT OTHER COOKIES OR TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES THAT YOU USE]

    The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

    You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

    Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

    Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

    Do Not Track

    Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

    Changes

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

    Complaints

    As noted above, if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided under “Contact” above.

    If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: hello@artandfound.co

    Last updated: 30 May, 2022